2017 Awards

Youth Jury Awards

Best Picture (ages 9+): Heidi
Best Picture (ages 13+): The Sun At Midnight

Most Innovative Short Film
(ages 9+): Stems
Most Innovative Short Film
(ages 13+): Totems

Most Inspirational Short Film
(ages 9+): Fulfilament
Most Inspirational Short Film
(ages 13+): Fears


National Film Board of Canada Award for Best Animated Short:
I Am Here

Adult Jury Awards

Best Picture: Heidi
Edith Lando Peace Prize 
for the film that best utilizes the power of cinema to further the goal of social justice and peace: Play Your Gender

 

Awards Archive

2016 Awards

Best Picture (ages 9+)How to Steal a Dog
Best Picture
(ages 13+)Hördur – Between Worlds
Most Innovative Short Film (ages 9+)Lila
Most Innovative Short Film
(ages 13+)Opossum
Most Inspirational Short Film (ages 9+)I’ve Just Had a Dream
Most Inspirational Short Film
(ages 13+)Kuma Hina: A Place in the Middle
National Film Board of Canada Award for Best Animated Short: The Story of Percival Pilts

Honorable Mentions:
Most Innovative Short Film (all ages): Junk
Most Innovative Short Film (ages 9+): Mr. Violet
Most Inspirational Short Film (ages 9+): Dreaming of Peggy Lee

Adult Jury Award for Best Picture: Phantom Boy
Edith Lando Peace Prize 
for the film that best utilizes the power of cinema to further the goal of social justice and peace: Hördur – Between Worlds

2015 Awards

Youth Jury Award for Best Picture (ages 9+): The Outlaw League (La Gang Hors-La-Loi)
Youth Jury Award for Best Picture (ages 13+): All the Time in the World
Most Innovative Short Film (ages 9+): Nuts, Nothing and Nobody
Most Inspirational Short Film (ages 9+): Strings
Most Inspirational Short Film (ages 13+): Alex
Most Innovative Short Film (ages 9+): Sissy
Most Innovative Short Film (ages 13+): Teenage Dance
National Film Board of Canada Award for Best Animated Short: Rabbit and Deer

2014 Awards

Youth Jury Award for Best Picture (ages 9+): Felix
Youth Jury Award for Best Picture (ages 13+): Approved for Adoption
Special Youth Jury Award:
 We Don’t Wanna Make You Dance
Special Youth Jury Award
: Shana: The Wolf’s Music
National Film Board of Canada Award for Best Animation: The Missing Scarf
Youth Jury Award for Most Innovative Short Film (ages 9+): A Girl Named Elastika
Youth Jury Award for Most Inspirational Short Film (ages 9+): 
Silent Voices
Youth Jury Award for Most Innovative Short Film (ages 13+): 
Wind
Youth Jury Award for Most Inspirational Short Film (ages 13+)
: Snowflake

Adult Jury Award for Best Picture: Approved for Adoption
Edith Lando Peace Prize for the film that best utilizes the power of cinema to further the goal of social justice and peace: Regret!

2013 Awards

Youth Jury Award for Best Picture (ages 9+) – tied
Ernest & Célestine, directed by Stéphane Aubier, Vincent Patar and Benjamin Renner
Alfie, The Little Werewolf, directed by Joram Lürsen
Youth Jury Award for Best Picture (ages 13+): Wunderkinder, directed by Marcus O. Rosenmüller
Most Innovative Short Film (ages 9+): Alimation, directed by Alexandre Dubosc
Most Inspirational Short Film (ages 9+): The Letter, directed by Angel Manuel Soto
Most Innovative Short Film (ages 13+): Una Furtiva Lagrima, directed by Carlo Vogele
Most Inspirational Short Film (ages 13+): Grandmothers, directed by Afarin Eghbal
National Film Board of Canada Award for Best Animated ShortMy Strange Grandfather, directed by Dina Velikovskaya

Adult Jury Award for Best PictureErnest & Célestine, directed by Stéphane Aubier, Vincent Patar and Benjamin Renner
Edith Lando Peace PrizeErnest & Célestine, directed by Stéphane Aubier, Vincent Patar and Benjamin Renner

2012 Awards

Most Innovative Short Film (ages 9+): A Tax on Bunny Rabbits, directed by Nathaniel Akin
Most Inspirational Short Film (ages 9+): The Basketball Game, directed by Hart Snider
Most Innovative Short Film (ages 13+): Luminaris, directed by Juan Pablo Zaramelia
Most Inspirational Short Film (ages 13+): Parkdale, directed by Lisa Jackson
NFB Award for Best Animated Short: Wild Life, directed by Amanda Forbis & Wendy Tilby
Youth Jury Award for Best Picture (ages 9+): The Magicians, directed by Joram Lürsen
Youth Jury Award for Best Picture (ages 13+): Lost in Africa, directed by Vibeke Muasya

Adult Jury Award for Best Picture: Colorful, directed by Keiichi Hara
The Edith Lando Peace Prize: Colors of the Mountain, by Carlos César Arbeláez.
The Edith Lando Peace Prize offers a $500 cash award for the film that utilizes the power of the motion picture to further the goal of social justice and peace.

2011 Awards

Youth Jury Award for Best Picture (ages 9+): Eep!, by Lemming Films (Netherlands)
Youth Jury Award for Best Documentary (ages 13+): The First Movie, directed by Mark Cousins (Canada/ United Kingdom/ Iraq)
National Film Board of Canada Award for Best Animated Film (all ages): I Was the Child of Holocaust Survivors, directed by Ann Marie Fleming (Canada)
Most Inspirational Short Film (ages 8+): Missile Crisis, directed by Jaye Davidson (United States)
Most Innovative Short Film (ages 8+): The Gidji, directed by Pat Herford (Australia)
Most Inspirational Short Film (ages 13+): Cry Rock, directed by Banchi Hanuse (Canada)
Most Innovative Short Film (ages 13+): The Formation of Clouds, directed by Marie-Hélène Turcotte (Canada)
Honorary Mention: Flawed, directed by Andrea Dorfman (Canada)

Adult Jury Award for Best Picture: 7, or Why I Exist, directed by Antje Starost, Hans Helmut Grotjahn (Germany)
Edith Lando Peace Prize: One Big Hapa Family, directed by Jeff Chiba Stearns (Canada)

The adult jury consisted of filmmaker Ileana Pietrobruno, elementary school teacher Jen Hong, and filmmaker and Emily Carr University of Art and Design student Ken Tsui.