R2R Youth & Adult Juries and Awards

2015 Youth Jury

If you love watching movies, then we need you!

The Youth Jury program begins with a feature film screening, followed by a FREE Film Criticism workshop (date TBA). During this 90 minute workshop, participants will sharpen their critical eye, gain an appreciation for film, and learn what makes a film great!

If you are unable to attend the workshop, you may register for the R2R Youth Jury by sending us the name of your favourite movie with a short explanation of why you like it. Please email it to info@r2rfestival.org. 

WE HAVE TWO YOUTH JURIES:
Junior Jury: Participants who are in Grades 5-7
Senior Jury: Participants who are in Grades 8-12

AS A JURY MEMBER, YOU WILL:
• Attend the Reel 2 Real with free admission to the films your jury with judge;
• Watch the films in special jury seats; and
• Choose a winning film and provide reasons for your choice.

AS A JURY MEMBER, YOUR RESPONSIBILITIES WILL BE:
• To attend every screening as per the schedule provided;
• To come to a firm and fair decision in full co-operation with other jury members;
• To represent the Festival professionally in any media appearances; and
• To have fun!

What jurors say about the youth jury experience

We had a great time and the experience was unique and fun. I learned how to analyze films in a thorough, in-depth manner that now makes watching films even more enjoyable. The jurors and organizers were unbelievably devoted and creative and I hope to be part of their jury next year! -  Sophia Negrabee

Thank you so much for this amazing experience! I will definitely want to be on the senior jury next year. I had so much fun learning about film critique and giving out the awards. – Will Honcharuk


2014 Youth Jury Awards

Youth Jury Award for Best Picture (ages nine and up): Felix
Youth Jury Award for Best Picture (ages 13 and up): Approved for Adoption
Special Youth Jury Award:
 We Don’t Wanna Make You Dance
Special Youth Jury Award
: Shana: The Wolf’s Music
National Film Board of Canada Award for Best Animation: The Missing Scarf
Youth Jury Award for Most Innovative Short Film (ages 9+): A Girl Named Elastika
Youth Jury Award for Most Inspirational Short Film (ages 9+): 
Silent Voices
Youth Jury Award for Most Innovative Short Film (ages 13+): 
Wind
Youth Jury Award for Most Inspirational Short Film (ages 13+)
: Snowflake

Adult Jury Award for Best Picture: Approved for Adoption
Edith Lando Peace Prize for the film that best utilizes the power of cinema to further the goal of social justice and peace: Regret!

2013 Youth Jury Awards

Youth Jury Award for Best Picture (ages nine and up) - tied
Ernest & Célestine, directed by Stéphane Aubier, Vincent Patar and Benjamin Renner
Alfie, The Little Werewolf, directed by Joram Lürsen

Youth Jury Award for Best Picture (ages 13 and up): Wunderkinder, directed by Marcus O. Rosenmüller
Most Innovative Short Film (ages 9+): Alimation, directed by Alexandre Dubosc
Most Inspirational Short Film (ages 9+): The Letter, directed by Angel Manuel Soto
Most Innovative Short Film (ages 13+): Una Furtiva Lagrima, directed by Carlo Vogele
Most Inspirational Short Film (ages 13+): Grandmothers, directed by Afarin Eghbal
National Film Board of Canada Award for Best Animated Short: My Strange Grandfather, directed by Dina Velikovskaya

Adult Jury Award for Best Picture: Ernest & Célestine, directed by Stéphane Aubier, Vincent Patar and Benjamin Renner
Edith Lando Peace Prize: Ernest & Célestine, directed by Stéphane Aubier, Vincent Patar and Benjamin Renner

2012 Youth Jury Awards

Most Innovative Short Film (ages 9+): A Tax on Bunny Rabbits, directed by Nathaniel Akin
Most Inspirational Short Film (ages 9+): The Basketball Game, directed by Hart Snider
Most Innovative Short Film (ages 13+): Luminaris, directed by Juan Pablo Zaramelia
Most Inspirational Short Film (ages 13+): Parkdale, directed by Lisa Jackson
NFB Award for Best Animated Short: Wild Life, directed by Amanda Forbis & Wendy Tilby
Youth Jury Award for Best Picture (ages 9+): The Magicians, directed by Joram Lürsen
Youth Jury Award for Best Picture (ages 13+): Lost in Africa, directed by Vibeke Muasya

Adult Jury Award for Best Picture: Colorful, directed by Keiichi Hara
The Edith Lando Peace Prize: Colors of the Mountain, by Carlos César Arbeláez.
The Edith Lando Peace Prize offers a $500 cash award for the film that utilizes the power of the motion picture to further the goal of social justice and peace.

2011 Youth Jury Awards

Youth Jury Award for Best Picture (ages nine and up): Eep!, by Lemming Films (Netherlands)
Youth Jury Award for Best Documentary (ages 13 and up): The First Movie, directed by Mark Cousins (Canada/ United Kingdom/ Iraq)
National Film Board of Canada Award for Best Animated Film (all ages): I Was the Child of Holocaust Survivors, directed by Ann Marie Fleming (Canada)
Most Inspirational Short Film (ages 8+): Missile Crisis, directed by Jaye Davidson (United States)
Most Innovative Short Film (ages 8+): The Gidji, directed by Pat Herford (Australia)
Most Inspirational Short Film (ages 13+): Cry Rock, directed by Banchi Hanuse (Canada)
Most Innovative Short Film (ages 13+): The Formation of Clouds, directed by Marie-Hélène Turcotte (Canada)
Honorary Mention: Flawed, directed by Andrea Dorfman (Canada)

Adult Jury Award for Best Picture: 7, or Why I Exist, directed by Antje Starost, Hans Helmut Grotjahn (Germany)
Edith Lando Peace Prize: One Big Hapa Family, directed by Jeff Chiba Stearns (Canada)

The adult jury consisted of filmmaker Ileana Pietrobruno, elementary school teacher Jen Hong, and filmmaker and Emily Carr University of Art and Design student Ken Tsui.