2014 Youth Jury Screening Schedule

Feature film screenings

SENIOR JURY
Friday, April 4, 
6:30 PM If I Had Wings
Saturday, April 5, 9:45 AM Approved for Adoption (**please note change of time**)
Sunday, April 6, 9:15 AM Regret!

All screenings will take place at the Vancity Theatre, 1181 Seymour St. (at Davie)

JUNIOR JURY
Saturday, April 5,
 1:00 PM Horizon Beautiful
Vancity Theatre, 1181 Seymour St. (at Davie)

Saturday, April 5, 3:30 PM Felix
SFU Goldcorp Centre for the Arts, 149 West Hastings Street

Sunday, April 6, 1:00 PM Shana: The Wolf’s Music
Vancity Theatre, 1181 Seymour St. (at Davie)

JUNIOR & SENIOR JURIES
April 10, 6:00 PM
 (Award Presentation)
Vancity Theatre, 1181 Seymour St. (at Davie)

 

2015 Youth Jury

If you love watching movies, then we need you!

The Youth Jury program begins with a feature film screening, followed by a FREE Film Criticism workshop. During this 90 minute workshop, participants will sharpen their critical eye, gain an appreciation for film, and learn what makes a film great!

If you are unable to attend the workshop, you may register for the R2R Youth Jury by sending us the name of your favourite movie with a short explanation of why you like it. Please email it to info@r2rfestival.org. 

WE HAVE TWO YOUTH JURIES:
Junior Jury: Participants who are in Grades 5-7
Senior Jury: Participants who are in Grades 8-12

AS A JURY MEMBER, YOU WILL:
• Attend the Reel 2 Real with free admission to the films your jury with judge;
• Watch the films in special jury seats;
• Choose a winning film and provide reasons for your choice; and
• Enjoy popcorn and drinks.

AS A JURY MEMBER, YOUR RESPONSIBILITIES WILL BE:
• To attend every screening as per the schedule provided;
• To come to a firm and fair decision in full co-operation with other jury members;
• To represent the Festival professionally in any media appearances; and
• To have fun!

What jurors say about the youth jury experience

We had a great time and the experience was unique and fun. I learned how to analyze films in a thorough, in-depth manner that now makes watching films even more enjoyable. The jurors and organizers were unbelievably devoted and creative and I hope to be part of their jury next year! -  Sophia Negrabee

Thank you so much for this amazing experience! I will definitely want to be on the senior jury next year. I had so much fun learning about film critique and giving out the awards. – Will Honcharuk


2013 Youth Jury Awards

Best Picture (ages 9+) – tied
Ernest & Célestine, directed by Stéphane Aubier, Vincent Patar and Benjamin Renner

Alfie, The Little Werewolf, directed by Joram Lürsen

Best Picture (ages 13+)
Wunderkinder, directed by Marcus O. Rosenmüller

Adult Jury Award for Best Picture

Ernest & Célestine, directed by Stéphane Aubier, Vincent Patar and Benjamin Renner

Lando Peace Prize

Ernest & Célestine, directed by Stéphane Aubier, Vincent Patar and Benjamin Renner

Most Innovative Short Film (ages 9+)

ALIMATION, directed by Alexandre Dubosc

Most Inspirational Short Film (ages 9+)

THE LETTER, directed by Angel Manuel Soto

Most Innovative Short Film (ages 13+)

UNA FURTIVA LAGRIMA, directed by Carlo Vogele

Most Inspirational Short Film (ages 13+)

GRANDMOTHERS, directed by Afarin Eghbal

National Film Board of Canada Award for Best Animated Short

MY STRANGE GRANDFATHER, directed by Dina Velikovskaya

2012 Youth Jury Awards

Most Innovative Short Film (ages 9+)
A Tax on Bunny Rabbits, directed by Nathaniel Akin

Most Inspirational Short Film (ages 9+)
The Basketball Game, directed by Hart Snider

Most Innovative Short Film (ages 13+)
Luminaris, directed by Juan Pablo Zaramelia

Most Inspirational Short Film (ages 13+)
Parkdale, directed by Lisa Jackson

NFB Award for Best Animated Short
Wild Life, directed by Amanda Forbis & Wendy Tilby

Youth Jury Award for Best Picture (ages 9+)
The Magicians, directed by Joram Lürsen

Youth Jury Award for Best Picture (ages 13+)
Lost in Africa, directed by Vibeke Muasya

2012 Adult Jury Awards

Best Picture
Colorful, directed by Keiichi Hara

The Edith Lando Peace Prize
Colors of the Mountain, by Carlos César Arbeláez.The Edith Lando Peace Prize offers a $500 cash award for the film that utilizes the power of the motion picture to further the goal of social justice and peace.

2011 Youth Jury Awards

Youth Jury (ages 8+) Best Picture
Eep!, by Lemming Films (Netherlands)

Youth Jury (ages 13+) Best Documentary
The First Movie, directed by Mark Cousins (Canada/ United Kingdom/ Iraq)

National Film Board of Canada Award for Best Animated Film (all ages)
I Was the Child of Holocaust Survivors, directed by Ann Marie Fleming (Canada)

Most Inspirational Short Film (ages 8+)
Missile Crisis, directed by Jaye Davidson (United States)

Most Innovative Short Film (ages 8+)
The Gidji, directed by Pat Herford (Australia)

Most Inspirational Short Film (ages 13+)
Cry Rock, directed by Banchi Hanuse (Canada)

Most Innovative Short Film (ages 13+)
The Formation of Clouds, directed by Marie-Hélène Turcotte (Canada)

Honorary Mention
Flawed, directed by Andrea Dorfman (Canada)

2011 Adult Jury Awards

The adult jury consisted of filmmaker Ileana Pietrobruno, elementary school teacher Jen Hong, and filmmaker and Emily Carr University of Art and Design student Ken Tsui.

Best Picture
7, or Why I Exist, directed by Antje Starost, Hans Helmut Grotjahn (Germany)

Edith Lando Peace Prize
One Big Hapa Family, directed by Jeff Chiba Stearns (Canada)